Just five hours in May

What really happened to Madeleine Beth McCann?

User Tools

Site Tools


Index of Files

Non-English speaker may get help by Google Website translation. Translate to every language, like Portuguese, German or even Japanese:





Kate Marie McCann

Mother of Madeleine Beth McCannSource: McCannPJFiles.com and her siblings Sean and Amelie

Date of birth: 05 March 1968

Place of birth: Allerton, Liverpool, England

Maiden name: Kate Marie Healy

Date of marriage: 1998

See also:


Education: Notre Dame Catholic High School, Everton Valley, Liverpool (11-18 years)

former Employment: P/T GP (General Practitioner) in Melton

Co-Director of Find Madeleine Fund; Ambassador of →MissingPeopleOrg

Kate studied medicine at the University of Dundee, in Scotland. She initially specialised in gynaecology but later changed to become an anaesthetist.

She first met husband Gerry McCann at the Western Infirmary in Glasgow, Scotland.

It is reported that she made the decision to work as a GP because the hours would be more suitable and flexible to arrange around a family.

It was after she returned to the apartment at 10.00pm that Madeleine was discovered missing. Like virtually everything in the case, there has been much debate and denial about what was actually said when she raised the alarm. Common belief is that she shouted 'They've taken her' and this has caused much debate over why she chose those particular words and who 'They' could be.

Latest News:

  • Loughborough Echo, Plea for Madeleine McCann's birthday: “On the ‘Official Find Madeleine Campaign’ Facebook site, it says: “Today is Madeleine’s 12th Birthday. In honour of Madeleine’s birthday, please consider sponsoring Kate in her upcoming →500 mile cycle challenge for Missing People…”
  • Northampton News, Madeleine McCann's mum to cycle through Northampton on 500-mile ride for missing persons charity: “…Beginning at Edinburgh's Arthur's Seat on 13 June, Kate and a team of 20 cyclists will cycle through Newcastle, York, Nottingham and Northampton, before finishing at the Tower of London on 17 June [2015]….”

There are three interviews in the official PJ-Files:

  1. Kate Marie Healy McCann (1/3), Mother of Madeleine McCann, p.58 (4th May 2007)
  2. Kate Marie Healy McCann (2/3), Mother of Madeleine McCann, p. 2539 (6th September 2007)
  3. Kate Marie Healy McCann (3/3), Mother of Madeleine McCann, (the 48 questions) p. 2557 (7th September 2007)

Kate Healey McCann was never interviewed by British Police.

More Details about Kate at →McCannFiles

See also an →extract from her diary, written after the event and seized by PJ in August 2007. It starts with her entry regarding the 3rd May 2007: “THURSDAY, MAY 3: Milk and biscuits for the kids. I left them with this and books and games and went to have a quick shower/wash my hair. M (Madeleine) tired' sitting on my lap' I read the story of Mog (favourite children's book). Brush teeth. To the bedroom with the kids. M pulls away and puts her head on pillow. Kisses goodnight for M. Pulled the door to as far as possible without shutting it. Silence. Dry hair. Put make-up on. Glass of wine. Restaurant.